Some surprising Oscar Nominations this year!


There are definitely some surprises this year! I did not expect that Jake Gyllenhaal for his outstanding performance in Nightcrawler would be snuffed, or Ava DuVernay for Best Director, or The LEGO Movie for Best Animated Feature, or Foxcatcher for Best Picture. Not that I expected them to win, expect for The LEGO Movie, but they should have at least earned a nomination. 

But that said, I was very happy to hear that The Grand Budapest Hotel is a top contender next to Birdman. I adore Wes Anderson and this film - it is my favorite of his to date! Also that Whiplash received a nomination for Best Picture and Best Film Editing, although I could also argue that the film and Sharone Meir deserved Best Cinematography. 

See the video of the announcement and full list of nominations below:



Best Picture

“American Sniper”

“Birdman”

“Boyhood”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

“Selma”

“The Theory of Everything”

“Whiplash”

Best Director

Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”

Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”

Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”

Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”

Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Actor

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher" 

Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”

Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game”

Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Laura Dern, “Wild”

Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”

Emma Stone, “Birdman”

Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall, “The Judge”

Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”

Edward Norton, “Birdman”

Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”

J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Adapted Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”

Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

Jason Hall, “American Sniper”

Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”

Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Best Original Screenplay

Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, “Foxcatcher" 

Dan Gilroy, "Nightcrawler”

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”

Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Leviathan”

“Ida”

“Tangerines”

“Timbuktu”

“Wild Tales”

Best Documentary Feature

“CITIZENFOUR”

“Finding Vivian Maier”

“Last Days in Vietnam”

“The Salt in the Earth”

“Virunga”

Best Animated Feature

"Big Hero 6”

“The Boxtrolls”

“How to Train Your Dragon 2”

“Song of the Sea”

“The Tale of The Princess Kaguya”

Best Film Editing

“American Sniper”

“Boyhood”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

“Whiplash”

Best Original Song

“Everything is Awesome” from “The LEGO Movie” (written by Shawn Patterson)

“Glory” from “Selma” (written by Common and John Legend)

“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights” (written by Diane Warren)

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me” (written by Glen Campbell)

“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again” (written by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood)

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel" 

Alexandre Desplat, "The Imitation Game”

Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”

Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”

Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”

Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman" 

Dick Pope, "Mr. Turner”

Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”

Best Costume Design

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Inherent Vice”

“Into the Woods”

“Maleficent" 

"Mr. Turner”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Foxcatcher”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Guardians of the Galaxy”

Best Production Design

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

“Interstellar”

“Into the Woods”

“Mr. Turner”

Best Sound Editing

“American Sniper”

“Birdman”

“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”

“Interstellar”

“Unbroken”

Best Sound Mixing

“American Sniper”

“Birdman”

“Interstellar”

“Unbroken”

“Whiplash”

Best Visual Effects

“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”

“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

“Guardians of the Galaxy”

“Interstellar”

“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Short Film, Live Action

“Aya”

“Boogaloo and Graham”

“Butter Lamp”

“Parvaneh”

“The Phone Call”

Best Short Film, Animated

“The Bigger Picture”

“The Dam Keeper”

“Feast”

“Me and My Moulton”

“A Single Life”

Best Documentary, Short Subject

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”

“Joanna”

“Our Curse”

“The Reaper”

“White Earth”